Teaching sustainable traditions for 29 years



*** Natural Fiber Fair is a Non Profit Organization. Pay Pal provides a lower processing rate using these donate buttons.

 


To Register and pay for workshops-
By Mail:  Send a check made out to Natural Fiber Fair along with a note listing the workshops to:
Natural Fiber Fair, PO Box 384 Blue Lake, CA 95525               Pay Pal is the better option in August and September !
On line:  Click the Donate  PayPal button (it's like an Add To Cart Button) and go through the process of purchasing through PayPal.  (PayPal will allow payments without signing up for an account.) You need to do this for each class separately as we don't have a shopping cart.  Thanks.**  
Print and bring your PayPal receipt to class.  We will also have a PayPal received list.
You can contact Sara by email at:  sarafiberfair@gmail.com  with Workshop in the subject line


Saturday  AM/PM   6 Hrs.  9 - 12 & 1:30 - 4:30

Hand Paper Making

Lori Goodman


In this workshop, we will be learning to make paper from long natural fibers such as kozo, hemp, flax, and some local plants.  Making papers from long fibers requires a different method, technique, and materials than other types of paper making.  We will discuss using recycled paper, fabrics, and cotton so you will leave with a good knowledge of paper making around the world.

Skill Level:  All levels
Need to bring:  Paper making is a wet process; please dress appropriately.  You may want to bring a water repellent apron.
Materials Fee:  $5.00 covers all fiber costs.  I will provide “felts” i.e. paper towels to put the formed paper on and I will prepare some of the pulp ahead of time.  The students will do some of the preparation since it’s an important part of the process. 
Class Fee:  $80.00 + $5.00
Total:  $85.00





Sunday  AM  3 Hrs.  9:00 - 12:00

Warp Painting for Weavers

Linda Hartshorn


Painted warps add a whole new dimension to your weaving, and they are so much fun to weave on! Paint a tencel warp for a scarf with fiber reactive dyes. Learn about using color, how to sett a warp emphasis fabric, and how to use warp painting in combination with various weave structures. Take your painted warp home to weave!


Skill Level:  Weavers who know how to wind a warp and weave on a loom
Need to bring / preparation: Warp of tencel wound at home according to instructions, gloves, old clothes/apron, black sharpie marker, scissors, plastic shopping bags for wet warps. Two heavy dowels or broomsticks about 18” long and 4 ‘C’ clamps. (‘C’ clamps should be large enough to attach to a table. Plastic bags should be large enough to put wet warps and dowels in.)
Materials Fee:  $15.00  includes all dyes, brushes, workshop notebook with dye recipes
Class Fee:  $40.00 + $15.00
Total:  $55.00

 



Sunday   AM/PM  6 Hrs   9:00 - 12:00  &  1:30 - 4:30
Foundation of Handspinning – A balanced 2 Ply Yarn 

Crystal Estelle


The craft of handspinning is the foundation to a life-long passion in fiber arts! In this
6 hour intensive class you'll create wool yarn from start to finish using a treadle
spinning wheel. Learn how various wool structures and fiber preparations effect
your yarn as you build basic handspinning skills. Gain an understanding of the
mechanics of your wheel, accessory tools and spinning techniques using the Point of
Contact, aka,  Medium Backward Draft, method of spinning. An excellent class for
beginners and self-taught spinners.

Skill Level:  Beginners and self-taught spinners
Need to bring: Spinning wheel, wheel oil, lazy kate (tensioned preferred), 3-4 bobbins, niddy noddy, 3x5 rug or towel, notebook. A few wheels are available to use during class, please notify instructor in advance.

Advanced preparation: (Optional) Meet with Crystal Saturday in the Fiber Circle from 10 am to 1 pm to tune-up your spinning wheel. Fees for services and needed wheel parts replacement will apply, to be paid directly to Crystal at time of tune-up.  ($5.00 fee for Crystal's students, $25.00 all others.)
Materials Fee:  $25.00 includes wool fiber and handouts.
Class Fee:  $80.00 + $25.00

Total:  $105.00





 

Saturday  PM  3 Hrs.  1:30 - 4:30

Addictive Argyle!: Hat Project

Harry Wells

Love those classic diamond shapes called argyle, but are mystified about how to accomplish them? In this workshop, you will learn the key tips for mastering the classic technique of knitting argyle flat with bobbins, and a seaming method that makes the seams nearly invisible and not bulky. A traditional argyle pattern is taught on a hat designed by the instructor. Also covered will be the mathematics to figure out your own argyle diamond pattern variations based on different gauges.

Skill Level: Participants must be able to cast on (long tail cast-on preferable) and work knit, purl, K2 tog, and SSK without assistance.
Need to bring: Straight needles, Size 5, and 16” circular needle, size 5 DK weight wool yarn, 4 colors. 100 grams of main color, 25 grams of CC #1 (for diamond), 25 grams of CC #2 (for diamond), 15 grams of CC #3 (for criss-cross). The criss-cross color should contrast with all the other colors. 10 knitting bobbins (EZBobs recommended, size small), highlighter tape or post-it notes, medium size tapestry needle that will work with DK weight yarn, stitch markers.
Homework:
1) Two approximately 3” x 3” stockinette swatches in DK or worsted weight wool yarn, bound off and blocked.
2) This is ribbing for your hat. Using your main color listed under supplies, CO 107 sts. Working flat, work K1 P1 rib for 1.5”, ending with completed row 1 (RS). Important Note: On RS, you begin and end with K1. On WS, you begin and end with P1.
Materials Fee: 5.00 for color hat pattern
Class Fee:  $40.00 + $5.00
Total:  $45.00





Sunday  PM  3 Hrs.  1:30 - 4:30

Felted Basket

Hope Wright


In this wet felting class, we will make a basket.  In doing so, we will be engaging in one of the oldest forms of fiber production.  Be ready to get wet and have fun.

Skill Level: All levels
Need to bring:  Be ready to have your hands in soapy water
Materials Fee: $35.00 includes enough fleece for one basket, a template, tule and detailed instructions.
Class Fee:  $40.00 + $35.00
Total:  $75.00





Willing to send a donation to support the Natural Fiber Fair?  Thank you!!!

Saturday AM  4 Hrs.   9:00 - 1:00
Eco Printing on Silk and Wool
Janis Thompson

Learn the exciting and beautiful process of Eco-Printing with the natural pigment that is contained in leaves and flowers. We will be printing on Wool & Silk cloth to learn the processes required to get successful prints. Janis Thompson’s new book is filled with tips, tricks & techniques to guide you.  Bundle, Steam, Print!  Eco-Print & Botanicals RECIPE BOOK
Available for Pre-Order NOW!   At Eugene Textile Center  

Skill Level:  All levels
Need to bring: Students may bring fresh foliage collected in a paper bag to class.  Students should bring ONE item of clothing they wish to “UpCycle” in class.
Materials Fee:  $12.00

Class Fee:  $40.00 + $12.00
Total:  $52.00




Saturday  PM  3 Hrs.  1:30 - 4:30

Handspinner Fiber Exploration

Crystal Estelle

 Interested in spinning  Alpaca, Angora, Cashmere, Dog’s Fur, Flax, Hemp and other fibers? Once you are comfortable with spinning sheep’s wool, these fibers are the next step in your handspinning experience.  Differences or lack of scale structure on the surface of a fiber require a variation in techniques as these fibers can be slippery and fussy! Too much twist, not enough twist, too fine and breaking, too bulky and won’t wind on… let’s get you past these points of frustration so your spinning can progress into new realms! Special bonus—we’ll handcard fiber blends with wool because sometimes you just need a blended yarn to create your vision! Special note—have a specific fiber you need help with? Let me know and we’ll incorporate it into this class so all can learn; please notify instructor in advance and plan to bring approximately 4-8 ounces of fiber to share with classmates.


Skill Level: Must have basic wheel spinning skills; be able to maintain consistent treadle, have control of draft and wind-on. 
Need to bring: Spinning wheel, wheel oil, lazy kate (tensioned preferred), 2 bobbins, niddy noddy,  handcards, 3x5 rug or towel, notebook.  A few wheels are available to use during class, please notify instructor in advance.
Advanced preparation: (Optional) Meet with Crystal Saturday in the Fiber Circle from 10 am to 1 pm to tune-up your spinning wheel. Fees for services and needed wheel parts replacement will apply, to be paid directly to Crystal at time of tune-up.  ($5.00 fee for Crystal's students, $25.00 all others.)
Materials Fee: $25.00 includes Dog Fur, Alpaca, Angora, Cashmere, Hemp and Flax fiber and handout.
Class Fee:  $40.00 + $25.00
Total:  $65.00

 



Saturday  PM  3 Hrs.  1:30 - 4:30

Felted Dragon

Ayala Talpai  


We’ll be making a winged dragon on a wire armature, with a curly tail. Just the size to carry in a shirt pocket – keep your guardian close by! Participants of this workshop could walk in “right off the street”:

Skill Level:  All levels
Need to bring:  A desire to learn.  No materials are needed, but a pair of scissors is recommended.

Materials Fee:  $15.00 includes everything needed to make a felted dragon
Class Fee:  $40.00 +  $15.00
Total:  $55.00





Workshops 2019


Sunday    AM/PM   6 Hrs   9:00 - 12:00  &  1:30 - 4:30

Band Weaving 101

Janet Finch


Students will learn how to weave narrow, warp faced eye bands that can be used as belts, bag handles, trim, hat bands, guitar straps... We will explore several types of band looms, and warping techniques. Students will be able to finish a band in this workshop, start a second one, and learn how to warp so you will be able to make many more.

Skill Level: 
All levels
Need to bring: 
A desire to learn band weaving
Materials Fee: 
$5.00 includes looms, shuttles and yarns
Class Fee:  $80.00 + $5.00
Total:  $85.00





Sunday  AM/PM    6 Hrs.   9:00 - 12:00  & 1:30 - 4:30

Wild Crafted Baskets

Laura Doyle 


Learn Laura’s method of harvesting and weaving baskets from local wild crafted plants.  Laura will show you how to make a basket from start to finish. The variation in finished  baskets is always amazing.   You will have your own unique useful piece of art. 

Skill Level:  All levels
Need to bring:  Good pair of gardening shears, pliers, apron and gloves

Materials Fee:  $30.00
Class Fee:  $80.00 + $30.00
Total: $110.00

 

Saturday AM   3 Hrs.  9:00 - 12:00
Colorwork the Easy Way: Mosaic Knitting and Garter Slip Stitch

Harry Wells

 Slip-stitch knits can boast amazing colorwork without the hassle of stranding or working with multiple colors in a row! Stunning results such as intricate mosaic designs, textural colorwork like houndstooth, and more are in your future. Along with the basic technique, learn to predict when combinations of variegated and solid color yarn work together and when they will not, and how charts are written and read differently for mosaic knitting. Practical tips about navigating the technique and advice regarding the best uses for mosaic knitting are included. Once you learn the technique, and as time permits, you will begin a hat or a scarf (your choice) designed by the instructor. Also covered are examples of adding slip stitch to basic garter and progressively adding one, two, and three colors to achieve stunning colorwork results with so little effort!


Skills Level:  Participants must be able to cast on (long tail cast-on preferable) and work knit, purl, K2 tog, and SSK without assistance.
Need to bring:  Worsted weight yarn, two colors, highly contrasting (MC and CC). MC should be darker than CC. Two other small balls of worsted weight wool, contrasting colors, for swatch practice in class. Double point needles (7” or 8” is best) or 16” circular needle in size you normally use for worsted weight yarn you’ve chosen. Straight needles in same size. Stitch markers, waste yarn that is sport or fingering weight or DMC perle cotton, Knit Check or ruler.
Homework: This is the ribbing for your hat. Using the 16” circular needle (or DPNs) and MC yarn listed in supplies, CO 96 stitches with MC, join in the round and place beginning of round marker, being careful not to twist stitches around cable. Work 1x1 rib for 1.5”, leaving work on needles with yarn attached to bring to class.
Materials Fee:  $5.00 includes printed material, including color hat pattern
Class Fee:  $40.00 + materials $5.00

Total:  $45.00